Termination of contract by Client with use of secondary Option X11

Within the NEC4 ECC Option A secondary Option X.11.2 states P1 and P2 are to be followed if the Client terminates for a reason not included within the Termination Table.

However within NEC website article:
(NEC news and articles)

It states procedures P2 and P3 apply.

Therefore do all three P’s apply, if the Client has used the secondary option, and they intent to terminate due to lack of funding.

Kind regards

The conditions of contract apply, so it would be P1 and P2.

Your question highlights the need to confirm any information contained within other sources, to ensure it factually accords with the contract.

2 Likes