NEC3 ECC: Is not issuing the programme in electronic (native software) ground for not accepting a programme?

1 Like

Interesting question. I would say yes, but would be even clearer if you had said within your Works Information that it was a mandatory requirement. If you need the electronic format to be able to determine if float/logic links are correct then I would say yes it would be a reason to reject.

I hear several times Contractors refusing to give the electronic format. I would ask what have they got to hide? It is for the Contractor to prove that their programme is of a standard to accept and if I was them I do what ever it takes to make sure that the programme can be accepted.

Hi Glenn as you say interesting. Clause 31.2 makes no reference to it having to be in an electronic format? and if the Works Information was silent on how the Contractor was to provide the programme then there would be no reason not to accept - always assuming of course that the submitted programme met the requirements of clause 31.2.
I guess the key message here is that the Works Information needs to clearly state that the programme is required in an electronic format. It would be interesting to have a legal viewpoint.

I agree Barry - although I guess I am saying that the only way to understand if say float is correct would be to review it electronically as you have no idea that the value is correct without interrogating it . You cant (always)get that from a paper copy.
Given that if a Project Manager rejects a Contractor’s programme there is no practical recourse (it could be a CE but with nothing to claim against) a Contractor has, all the more reason they do what ever it takes to get the programme accepted. Submitting the native electronic format should not be something the Contractor is unwilling to do.