Inclusion of Risk in a CE NEC4 Option A

Can I apply a risk % on a CE quotation on an NEC4 Option A contract, for a seemingly straight forward CE? If so, what would be the best approach?

2 Likes

there is nothing stopping you agreeing a % with the Project Manager however the general principle (clause 63.8) is that risk allowance should only be for matters which have chance of occurring.

3 Likes