NEC3 ECC Option C: should the Client be paying for the Contractor's Site Insurance Cost?

1 Like

The Contractor’s site insurance cost would form part of the Fee.

If you look at the SCC there is no cost component for insurance and clause 52.1 states all Contractor’s cost not included in the Defined Cost (Option C clause 11.2(23) cost components in the SCC) are treated as included in the Fee.