Options and SSCC in NEC 3 TSSC

Hi

Can NEC 3 TSSC use the short schedule of cost components? I do not see it listed within the document.

I have a price list so am I automatically Option A or is there no options in the TSSC

Thanks in advance

Victor

There are no schedules of cost components in NEC3 TSC or TSSC. The TSSC does provide a definition of the term Defined Cost at clause 11.2(2) which should be applied to assess compensation events.

There are also no Options in the TSSC, the Price List can be either lump sums or rates x quantities or a combination of the two. Effectively the TSSC operates commercially like the Option A TSC i.e. it is based on a Price List however the other Options (C and E) are not available in the TSSC.