NEC3 Option A: Quotations under clause 61.2

Hi, I wonder if anyone may be able to assist?

I am used to submitting quotations to the project manager upon their instruction under Clause 61.1. For these quotations, i use the shorter schedule of cost components for our submissions.

On the contract I am working on now, i have received a request for quotation for a proposed instruction under clause 61.2. Now the NEC guidance states the SSCC is to be used only for compensation events. As this request is not a CE, any guidance available on the format of the quotation?

Thanks!

2 Likes

Hi,

This should take the same shape as your regular quotations, the purpose of a proposed instruction is to gauge time/cost against other options available. So I would proceed as in exactly the same manner as if it were a regular quotation in order to give the clearest information possible. This will make it easier for the Project Manager to determine if he wishes to choose this option or not.

2 Likes

To add to @adam24m advice I’ll just clarify that the proposed instruction if accepted implements the compensation event under clause 65.1. So yes you should use the SSCC for assessment of Defined Cost.

2 Likes

Really good question - just to throw something in to the mix, is 61.2 offer and acceptance? so the quote can be on that basis but obviously fair and reasonable.

2 Likes

@dave_bates makes a good point for sub-clause 61.2 instructions because there is no ‘dividing date’ to use for a corresponding quotation assessment. This may cause problems in terms of; access, availability of Equipment, Materials and other resources, depending upon when a consequent sub-clause 61.1 instruction is actually given. Although the conditions of contract don’t expressly allow for assumptions to be included with a quotation, it may be a good idea to present these to the PM to formally instruct and thereby ‘qualify’ the quotation.

1 Like