NEC3 ECC option A - change in activity schedule

How do you get paid for an option A activity schedule item that you are no longer doing but is not due to a changed method of working? We had an item that is included within our price but not something that we needed to do. If we forgot an item we would not be able to claim for it as an extra so surely we still keep the benefit of overpriced or mis-priced items?

1 Like

Under option A clause 54.2, the Contractor can revise his activity schedule “if he changes a planned method of working at his discretion so that the activities on the Activity Schedule do not relate to the operations on the Accepted Programme”. That seems to fit the bill from what you say.

Clause 54.3 gives three criteria that a revised Activity Schedule has to comply with to be accepted, one of which is that the Prices stay the same.