Introduction of new Key Dates mid contract

NEC3: Option B: Can the Project Manager introduce new Key Dates mid contract, via a PMI ? Existing Key Dates are moved in accordance with implementation of Compensation Events (cl.63.3). In addition Cl.60.1.(4) refers to “…to change a Key Date”, presumably this refers only to existing Key Dates at the Contract Start Date ?

Hi, as you say clause 14.3 allows the PM to change a Key Date, implying that it is one already existing in the contract but it doesn’t allow the PM to add new ones. Unless the conditions allow it, the only way to change the Contract Data is via an agreement under clause 12.3.

2 Likes