If the Employer is named as the Principal Contractor and is named as the CDM co-ordinator under an ECC3 contract, can the PM attempt to discharge the obligations of the CDM co-ordinator in the Works Information?

1 Like

The Project Manager can not discharge his legal obligation particularly upon the Contractor. Clause 18.1 states that the contractor can not be asked to do anything that they consider to be “illegal” or “impossible”.