Can I still use NEC3 for my contracts after NEC4 is published?

1 Like

Yes, it is up to you to decide whether or not you want to adopt NEC4 for your contracts. In the short term you may choose to stick with NEC3 until you’ve had chance to understand what the differences are between the two contracts. However in the medium to long term it would make sense to migrate to using NEC4 contracts as eventually NEC will stop publishing the NEC3 contracts.