NEC3 ECC: Do you include a programme when you submit a compensation event under Option B?

1 Like

The fact you are option B is actually irrelevant as it is the same answer for options A-F. Core clause 62.2 states that “if the programme for remaining works is altered by the compensation event, the Contractor includes the alterations to the Accepted Programme in his quotation”. The guidance notes for this clause suggest the quotation should include a revised programme.

So the simple answer is yes, unless the compensation event has had not effect on the programme (the CE is to change the taps from brass to gold - there is no change to programme but big change to price).

You are trying to justify your CE quotation and the clearest way you have of doing this is with a clear transparent programme.