Clause 62.2 NEC 3 Professional Services Contract

What happens when a Client does not respond to a Consultant’s Compensation Event submission or notifies the Consultant of their decision within one week of that submission?

The Employer does not have to reply within one week, under clause 62.3 they have two weeks to reply which can be extended by agreement under clause 62.5. After this the Consultant has the right under clause 62.6 to notify the Employer that they have failed to reply in time and if the failure continues, after a further two weeks the quotation is treated as accepted and is implemented. Note that the reminder is a condition precedent so no reminder means no acceptance.