What would happen if statutory authorities were no longer able to fulfil their obligations?

What would happen if statutory authorities were no longer able to fulfil their obligations?
For example if they were shut down, went on strike, ceased to be or were scared to come on site (e.g. Health and Safety Executive, Local Authority).

Hi, it would be a compensation event under clause 60.1(5). If the Contractor had agreed dates with the Stats and shown them on the Accepted Programme; if their work was stated in the Scope but they did not do it; if they did work not stated in the Scope; all of these circumstances would trigger the CE.

I am intrigued by what you say when you refer to, “or were scared to come on site”; if this was because of a fault of the Contractor, i.e. breaches of health and safety law, then it would still be a notifiable CE under 60.1(5) but the PM should decide under clause 61.4 that the Prices and Completion Date are not changed as it arises from a fault of the Contractor.