Using Independent Claims Specialist in Assessing CEs

Under what circumstances could you get an independent claims specialist to assess validity / impact of a compensation event and would the costs be recoverable for a contractor and subcontractor where the main contract is Option E and the subcontract is Option A?

You tend to use a specialist when the circumstances you are dealing with are not familiar to you or if you just want someone to check your position, there’s nothing wrong with this per se. The cost of using such a person would not be recoverable under ECC Option E as they are neither classed as ‘people’ in the SoCC or a ‘Subcontractor’ under clause 11.2(17). The same logic applies to the ECS.