NEC3 ECC: Assessing additional cost under option B

Under Option B, if the Contractor was required to programme work into a defined time frame as stipulated by a third party which requires an additional labour resource being supplied to expedite to complete the works within the defined period. As we have already agreed with our client that the standard rate is for 1 team only, would it be agreed here than the additional 2nd teams costs be recovered via the agreed dayworks schedule?

1 Like

The addition of a time constraint like this probably leads to an addition, and therefore change, to Works Information. As such this would be a compensation event under 60.1(1) to be priced on the basis of Defined Cost etc as set out in clause 63. That could, in theory, be short cut by agreeing to use a schedule of Daywork rates instead.