Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,211 questions

5,571 answers

1,215 comments

Register its Free

Download here

Is a Vesting Certificate required under Clause 70 of the un-amended NEC?

+2 votes
9,571 views
We are working on a large framework and have the requirement to purchase high value materials that are stored off site. Is there a need for a vesting certificate as this is not mentioned in Clause 70. We have marked the materials for the Employer, we have also requested payment which has been made
asked Feb 4, 2015 in Title by anonymous   7 48 69

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
The simple answer is 'No' providing it is not required under the contract either :
- as an additional option Z clause to the existing requirements (which you seem to have fulfilled) in clause 70; or
- somewhere in the Works Information.
answered Feb 4, 2015 by Jon Broome Panel Members (57,430 points)