Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,748 questions

5,043 answers

906 comments

Register its Free

Download here

LDEDC Act 2009 construction contract in writing

0 votes
475 views
Is it true that a construction contract under Local Democracy, Economic Development and Construction Act 2009 (LDEDC Act 2009) no longer needs to be in writing?
asked Jul 9, 2014 in Adjudication by jonsmith  
edited Jul 9, 2014 by Chris Corr

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
In short, yes. Since the LDEDC Act 2009 has been implemented, the Construction Act 1996 applies to all construction contracts, whether in writing or verbally. Section 107 of the Construction Act 1996 was repealed, removing the requirement for a construction contract to be in writing.
answered Jul 9, 2014 by Chris Corr (9,310 points)