Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,366 questions

5,756 answers

1,276 comments

Register its Free

Download here

Can the Consultant add fee to his expenses under the NEC3 PSC contract?

0 votes
1,038 views
Can the Consultant add fee to his expenses under the NEC3 PSC contract?
asked Dec 12, 2013 in Contract Data by anonymous   10 59 88

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
The PSC contract is silent on "Fee" or "fee percentage" that is found in the other contracts with in the NEC3 suite. The Consultant is paid expenses as set out in the Contract Data and in line with clause 50.3. However I am not sure that this precludes Consultant or Employer from adding statements into the Contract Data that say for example "Accommodation £50 per night plus 10%" or a number of variant on this theme. Likewise i have seen Employer use similar wording to cap the value of expenses or link them to HMRC mileage rates, etc.
answered Dec 12, 2013 by Chris Corr (9,410 points)