Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,052 questions

5,387 answers

1,130 comments

Register its Free

Download here

How do you clarify the definition of "Defined Cost" within NEC3 TSC?

+1 vote
2,250 views
Have you got any words ready off the shelf to clarify NEC 3 TSC Option C defined cost?
asked May 16, 2013 in Payment by anonymous   7 45 62

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer

Here's is some suggested words that you could adapt to your circumstances/requirements.

Add new Z Clauses in Contract Data Part 1

[Clause #.#      The Parties agree that the clarifications to Defined Cost stated in the Contract Data Part 1 are hereby applied to the [contract/agreement].]

Insert the additional text below in Contract Data Part 1 as appropriate

If Option A, C or E is used

Clarifications to Defined Cost

•           The following items are included in Defined Cost: [insert clarification, you could you use the Schedule of Costs Components to clarify key cost heading as being included or exclude from Defined Cost]

•           The following items/costs are expressly excluded from Defined Cost and including in the fee percentage: [insert clarification]

answered May 16, 2013 by Chris Corr (9,380 points)  
selected May 16, 2013 by Chris Corr
I have done a full Schedule of Cost Components (as per the Engineering & Construction Contract) but modified it for the TSC. Contact me direct if you want to discuss.