Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,326 questions

5,703 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

How long does the Contractor have to notify the Project Manager of a compensation event?

+1 vote
379 views
How long does the Contractor have to notify the Project Manager of a compensation event?
asked Oct 9, 2012 in Compensation Events by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer

The Contractor has to notify the Project Manager within 8 weeks of becoming aware of a compensation event. If he fails to do this, he is not entitled to a change in the Prices, the Completion Date, or a Key Date unless the Project Manager should have notified the Contractor of the event but did not (see Clause 61.3).

 

answered Oct 9, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)