Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,371 questions

5,758 answers

1,278 comments

Register its Free

Download here

When should the Contractor be notified of a compensation event which arises from the Project Manager giving an instruction or changing an earlier decision?

+1 vote
337 views
When should the Contractor be notified of a compensation event which arises from the Project Manager giving an instruction or changing an earlier decision?
asked Oct 9, 2012 in Compensation Events by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The Project Manager should notify the Contractor of the compensation event at the time of giving the instruction or changing the earlier decision. He should also instruct the Contractor to submit quotations (see Clause 61.1).

answered Oct 9, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)