Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,311 questions

4,511 answers

592 comments

34,773 users

Register its Free

Download here

A contract under JCT Standard Building Contract 2009 is split into sections. Dates for possession and completion have been included within each section. Section 2 cannot commence until the completion of section 1. Must possession of section 2 be given on the due date even if it is the contractor’s own fault that section 1 is not finished?

0 votes
521 views
asked Feb 6, 2013 in JCT Contracts by JCT Experts (-20 points)  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
This is dependent upon contractual terms, and the content of contracts can make a huge difference as to how this matter is dealt with. The matter has now been built into the JCT Standard Building Contract 2009 and JCT Intermediate Building Contract 2009 contracts, with JCT Standard Building Contract 2009 and JCT Intermediate Building Contract 2009 including provision for such matters to be dealt with under JCT Standard Building Contract 2009 clauses 2.29.6 and 4.24.5 and JCT Intermediate Building Contract 2009 clauses 2.20.6 and 4.18.5 respectively.
answered Feb 6, 2013 by JCT Experts (-20 points)