Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,851 questions

6,280 answers

1,495 comments

Register its Free

Download here

Who bears the cost of an event which is at the Employer’s risk, if the amount recovered from the insurer does not cover the whole cost of the event?

+1 vote
358 views

 Who bears the cost of an event which is at the Employer’s risk, if the amount recovered from the insurer does not cover the whole cost of the event?

asked Oct 11, 2012 in Risk and Insurance by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
The Employer bears the cost of an amount not recovered from an insurer for events which at the Employer’s risk (see Clause 85.4).
answered Oct 11, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)