Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,326 questions

5,703 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

What is the minimum amount of cover or minimum level of indemnity the Contractor has to provide for liability for bodily injury to or death of a person (not an employee of the Contractor) caused by an activity in connection with the contract?

+1 vote
328 views

 What is the minimum amount of cover or minimum level of indemnity the Contractor has to provide for liability for bodily injury to or death of a person (not an employee of the Contractor) caused by an activity in connection with the contract?

asked Oct 11, 2012 in Risk and Insurance by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The Contractor has to provide insurance cover for the amount stated in the Contract Data for any one event with cross liability so that the insurance applies to the Parties separately (see Clause 84.2 Insurance Table).

answered Oct 11, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  
edited Nov 9, 2012 by Rob Glasspool