Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,319 questions

5,698 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

Does the Contractor have to provide insurance cover for liability for bodily injury to or death of a person (not an employee of the Contractor) caused by an activity in connection with the contract?

+1 vote
376 views

Does the Contractor have to provide insurance cover for liability for bodily injury to or death of a person (not an employee of the Contractor) caused by an activity in connection with the contract?

asked Oct 11, 2012 in Risk and Insurance by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Yes. Liability for bodily injury to or death of a person (not an employee of the Contractor) caused by an activity in connection with the contract is included in the Insurance Table (see Clause 84.2).

answered Oct 11, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)