Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,326 questions

5,703 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

Is the Contractor required to take out insurance cover?

+1 vote
342 views

 Is the Contractor required to take out insurance cover?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Risk and Insurance by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Yes. The Contractor provides the insurances stated in the Insurance Table (Clause 84.2) except any insurance which the Employer is to provide as stated in the Contract Data. The Contractor provides additional insurances as stated in the Contract Data (see Clause 84.1).

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)