Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,103 questions

5,447 answers

1,166 comments

Register its Free

Download here

Does the Contractor carry the risk of any event after issue of the Defects Certificate?

+1 vote
330 views

 Does the Contractor carry the risk of any event after issue of the Defects Certificate?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Risk and Insurance by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

No. Only events between the start date and issue of the Defects Certificate which are not carried by the Employer are Contractor’s risks (see Clause 81.1).

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)