Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,326 questions

5,703 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

Does the Contractor carry the risk of any events before the start date?

+1 vote
349 views

 Does the Contractor carry the risk of any events before the start date?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Risk and Insurance by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

No. Only events between the start date and issue of the Defects Certificate which are not carried by the Employer are Contractor’s risks (see Clause 81.1).

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)