Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,327 questions

5,703 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

At whose risk is loss of or wear or damage to the parts of the works taken over by the Employer, before issue of the defects certificate, due to the activities of the Contractor on the Site after take over?

+1 vote
328 views

At whose risk is loss of or wear or damage to the parts of the works taken over by the Employer, before issue of the defects certificate, due to the activities of the Contractor on the Site after take over?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Risk and Insurance by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The event is at the Contractor’s risk (see Clause 80.1).

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)