Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,326 questions

5,703 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

If an amount due is corrected in a later certificate following a decision of the Adjudicator or the tribunal, when is interest charged from?

+1 vote
337 views

If an amount due is corrected in a later certificate following a decision of the Adjudicator or the tribunal, when is interest charged from?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Payment by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Interest is calculated from the date when the increased amount would have been certified had there been no dispute or mistake until the date when the correcting amount is certified (see Clause 51.3).

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)