Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,326 questions

5,703 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

Is interest paid if an amount due is corrected in a later certificate following a decision of the Adjudicator or the tribunal?

+1 vote
333 views

 Is interest paid if an amount due is corrected in a later certificate following a decision of the Adjudicator or the tribunal?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Payment by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Yes. Interest is paid on the difference between the correct amount due and the actual amount due as stated in Clause 51.3.

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  
edited Oct 24, 2012 by Rob Glasspool