Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,102 questions

5,447 answers

1,162 comments

Register its Free

Download here

If an amount due is corrected in a later certificate by the Project Manager in relation to a mistake or a compensation event, when is interest charged from?

+1 vote
389 views

 If an amount due is corrected in a later certificate by the Project Manager in relation to a mistake or a compensation event, when is interest charged from?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Payment by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Interest is calculated from the date when the increased amount would have been certified if there had been no dispute or mistake until the date when the correcting amount is certified (see Clause 51.3).

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)