Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,327 questions

5,703 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

Is interest paid if an amount due is corrected in a later certificate by the Project Manager in relation to a mistake or a compensation event?

+1 vote
321 views

 Is interest paid if an amount due is corrected in a later certificate by the Project Manager in relation to a mistake or a compensation event?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Payment by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Yes. As stated in Clause 51.3, Interest is paid on the correcting amount.

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  
edited Oct 24, 2012 by Rob Glasspool