Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,319 questions

5,698 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

When does the Project Manager assess the amount of payment due?

+1 vote
408 views
When does the Project Manager assess the amount of payment due?
asked Oct 10, 2012 in Payment by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

At each assessment date. The Project Manager decides when the first assessment date occurs; it should suit the procedures of the Parties and not be later than the assessment interval after the starting date. Successive assessment dates are: at Completion; and at the end of each assessment interval until four weeks after the Supervisor has issued the Defects Certificate (see Clause 50.1).

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  
edited Oct 24, 2012 by Rob Glasspool