Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,326 questions

5,703 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

The Project Manager has certified take over part of the works before Completion and the Completion Date. Is this a compensation event?

+1 vote
352 views

The Project Manager has certified take over part of the works before Completion and the Completion Date. Is this a compensation event?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Compensation Events by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer

The Employer may use part of the works before Completion and, unless the use is for the reasons stated in Clause 35.2, he takes over the part when he begins to use. If take over occurs before Completion or the Completion Date, it is a compensation event (see Clause 60.1(15)).

Alternatively, the Project Manager may pro-actively change the Works Information to allow the Employer to use the works. This would be an additional constraint and a compensation event under clause 60.1 (1).

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  
edited Oct 18, 2012 by Jon Broome