Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,487 questions

5,890 answers

1,319 comments

Register its Free

Download here

What if a weather event severely disrupts progress on site but does not exceed the once in ten years return period for a particular month?

0 votes
373 views

What if a weather event severely disrupts progress on site but does not exceed the once in ten years return period for a particular month?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Compensation Events by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer

In some countries, the criteria in Clause 60.1(13) may not be appropriate to achieve a reasonable balance of weather risk between the Parties. A tropical storm, for example, may devastate a site for weeks but not exceed the once in ten years return period for a particular month. In such climates, an amendment to Clause 60.1(13) should be considered, possibly using Clause 60.1(19).

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)