Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,876 questions

6,328 answers

1,510 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Why Core clauses state single digit and sub clauses state two or more digits in NEC3?

0 votes
34 views
Why Core clauses state single digit and sub clauses state two or more digits in NEC3?
i.e. Core Clause 1 - General, but sub clause 10 - Actions, under the Core Clause. Why don't it use as 1.1.
asked Jun 28 in NEC3 and NEC4 Contracts by Lucky (120 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
Because they do!

That is all I have I am afraid. They split the 9 sections of the contract using single digit numbers. Each section within that section is then split into 2 digit numbers, and each clause within that section using a decimal place.

So payment is section 5, split into four different sections 50/51/52/53, and each clause within that section then using a decimal place so 50.1-50.6, 51.1-51.5.

It is what it is. No good/bad reason for it. At the end of the day you just need a reference number to be able to use to quote a clause - however they have done it.
answered Jun 28 by Glenn Hide Panel Member (87,260 points)