Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,617 questions

6,029 answers

1,389 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC - Notify a CE under X2.1

0 votes
46 views
Under NEC3, does X2.1 in itself become the compensation event i.e. 'We notify a compensation event which is a change in the law under Option X2' or does an event under 60.1 have to be referenced. If the latter, which event?
asked Mar 26 in Main options by AGQS (180 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
Your first answer is correct. This would be a compensation event under X2.1. Not all compensation events are in clause 60.1. There are a few in other secondary options or option B clauses as well.
answered Mar 26 by Glenn Hide Panel Member (82,630 points)