Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,617 questions

6,029 answers

1,389 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Are rates used in SSoCC also subject to direct fee uplift under NEC4 Option A?

0 votes
49 views
If we have a day rate for an operative in the SSoCC, when valuing a CE quotation would the people cost generated by using this rate then be subject to the direct fee %?
This is an NEC4 Option A contract
asked Jan 29 in Compensation Events by Formwork18 (270 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
In short 'Yes'. Under NEC4, there is only one fee percentage (whereas under NEC3, there were two) and it is applied to the change in Defined Costs when a compensation event occurs.
answered Jan 30 by Jon Broome Panel Member (62,520 points)