Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,429 questions

5,813 answers

1,292 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Project Managers Instruction or new contract to be formed ?

0 votes
111 views
Are the parameters defined for the extent/scale/nature of work deemed to be acceptable for instructing under an existing contract and what work differs so greatly from the original contract a new contract should be formed ?
asked Dec 20, 2019 in General by contractcos (140 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
In accordance with clause 14.3 the Project Manager can give an instruction which changes the Scope (Works Information). Changes to the Scope is generally regarded to exclude the introduction of new items of work not directly associated with the original Scope eg if the original Scope was for Heating and Ventilation then an instruction to install Lifts would not be valid under cl 14.3 and anew contract would be required.
answered Dec 24, 2019 by dave bates Panel Member (14,360 points)