Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,872 questions

6,320 answers

1,507 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Prices and Define Cost

0 votes
142 views
If Scope provided by the Contractor is inconsistent with Scope provided by the Client , e.g. Scope provided by Contractor is to install manual door while Scope provided by the Client is to install automatic door.

How the Prices and Defined Cost be affected? Can NEC4 63.10 be adopted?
asked Dec 3, 2019 in Compensation Events by mkd890 (320 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
No, this change is not a Compensation Event, see last part of second bullet point of 60.1(1).
answered Dec 4, 2019 by dave meller (2,420 points)  
Not an ambiguity or inconsistency?
Yes it is an ambiguity or inconsistency that needs resolving by an instruction, but that instruction is NOT then a compensation event as it is being notified only to correct Scope provided by Contractor to bring it in line with Clients Scope.
Thank you and understand it is not compensation event.
How this situation affect Defined Cost and Prices?
That depends on which option you are working under.