Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,371 questions

5,758 answers

1,278 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Defiinition of 'breach' or 'non performance'

0 votes
54 views
Grateful if someone could clarify for me, from a legal perspective, would a Defect under NEC3 constitute an event of ‘breach, default or non-performance’ under the contract?
asked Oct 17 in Testing and Defects by peter_johnson (220 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
I am not a lawyer, but here goes ...

It could be, BUT the procedures for correcting a defect are stated in the contract in NEC3 ECC clause 43. Further, the remedy if the Contractor does  not correct a Defects within its defects correction period is stated in clause 45.1.

So, without knowing the context of why you ask this question, I would suggest that the first port of call if there is a Defect is to follow the contract, rather than resort to common law legal remedies.
answered Oct 17 by Jon Broome Panel Member (60,470 points)