Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,265 questions

5,634 answers

1,244 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Must the Sectional Completion Date (X5) be moved if the Condition for a Key Date relevant to that section is later than the Sectional Completion Date?

0 votes
38 views
Due to a misalignment of Key Dates in the Contract Data a Key Date had to be changed. In the process of changing the Key Date as a CE the PM moved the Key Date later in time, with the unfortunate consequence that the Condition applicable to the Key Date (design approval for the relevant section) was later in time than the Sectional Completion Date i.e the section was to be completed before the key date by when the design for the section had to be delivered for approval. Does it follow that a change to the Key Date in these circumstances requires the Sectional Completion Date to be changed to a date later than the Key Date, keeping in mind the change was effected by way of a CE and the provisions of core clause 65.2?
asked Oct 7 in Time by aa004 (120 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
If all of the activities and milestones were logic linked correctly then the programme should have given you that answer. Given that a Key Date is within a section of works with a Sectional Completion Date under X5, it would seem that a delay to planned Key Date would lead to a delay to planned Sectional Completion Date - all of which should be assessed within the original CE that affected the initial Key Date.

A change to Key Date will not always directly affect a Sectional Completion Date - as the Key Date whilst important may not be on the critical path that leads to a Sectional Completion Date - hence the correct logic within the programme when you are assessing any delay should give you the right answer.
answered Oct 7 by Glenn Hide Panel Member (76,140 points)