Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,315 questions

5,690 answers

1,258 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC TSC: Non-Standard Price List Items

0 votes
154 views
For Options A & C under TSC (when Task Orders are used), is my understanding correct that the Service Manager (or appropriate delegate) would be responsible for specifying the Price List Items (from a centrally held list of tendered price list items), plus any standard OR non-standard Lump Sums, plus any non-standard measured quantity items and then sending a kind of pre-order to the Contractor, so that they can amend or approve as required before the official Task Order is issued?
asked Sep 18 in Main options by sch1969 (180 points)  

1 Answer

+2 votes
Option X19 of the NEC3 TSC merely requires the Service Manager to consult the Contractor about the contents of a Task Order before it is issued (clause X19.2), once it is issued it is an instruction to carry out a Task (clause X19.1(2)) which the Contractor has a duty to obey (clause 27.3).

Note the use of the word "consult" not "agree" here, which implies that the Service Manager and Contractor may disagree about the contents of the Task Order however the Service Manager still has the right to issue it.

In terms of how the Prices for the Task are calculated, rates and lump sums from the Price List should be used or Defined Cost plus Fee (clause X19.3 and clause 63.2). Unlike the ECC, rates and lump sums from another source cannot be used in any circumstance.

NEC4 TSC has put more structure around the process for issuing a Task Order which resembles the process for quoting and assessing a compensation event.
answered Sep 19 by Neil Earnshaw Panel Member (22,810 points)  
Thank you very much Neil - that really helps to clarify things for me. So, essentially Main Option A under TSC works in in almost the same way as a traditional BoQ.

It does seem bizarre to me (as a newcomer) that NEC allow Main Options to work differently between ECC and TSC.