Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,201 questions

5,563 answers

1,215 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECS: Correcting a defect we know the end Client has accepted

0 votes
25 views
We are a Subcontractor under an NEC3 Option C.

We have been asked by the Contractor to provide a quotation indicating the time/cost saving for accepting a Defect.

We are aware that the ultimate client has accepted the Defect and permitted a concession (we have documented proof of this).

Can the Contractor still request the quotation even though the decision to allow the Defect to remain uncorrected has already been made?
asked 2 days ago in Testing and Defects by blueview13 (120 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
They can (sort of) but it's not through the compensation event procedure, but thought clause 44, where you make an offer which if the PM accepts on the Employer's behalf reduces the Prices &/or Completion Date.

As you know the ultimate client has accepted the concession, this puts you in a strong negotiating position !
answered 2 days ago by Jon Broome Panel Members (57,180 points)