Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,201 questions

5,563 answers

1,215 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: What if a Subcontractor or their terms are NOT issued for acceptance - what is the risk to the Contractor?

0 votes
48 views
In line with section 26 I understand that as a Contractor I am obliged to issue Subcontractors for acceptance prior to placing their order, and also their terms and conditions if it is not a back to back NEC subcontract with the same amendments passed down.

But what if I don’t? What in reality is the risk to the contractor, particularly if the Subcontractor has already now started on site and everyone can see they are on site working?
asked 6 days ago in General by anonymous (2,680 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
Depends what option you are under :

- under options A and B, very little if any additional risk apart from the Project Manager not having the chance today "I am aware that they did not perform that well on another project" which might give you second thoughts about using them. Having said that, the PM could instruct you to stop until he or she has accepted them which, while a compensation event, would arise from your fault so zero assessment;

- under options C to F, as above and any ADDITIONAL cost incurred as a result would be a Disallowed Cost if you haven't followed a procurement procedure in the Works Information. There may be other reasons as well within the Disallowed Cost clauses.
answered 6 days ago by Jon Broome Panel Members (57,180 points)