Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,326 questions

5,703 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Option B - CE Assessment, Extra Over or Complete Rate Review?

0 votes
88 views
When assessing a Option B Compensation Event that would increase a BOQ rate, does the Subcontractor submit a complete buildup to the new BOQ rate or just the additional "extra over".

For example, there is a design change in hoarding that now requires additional materials and time associated with installation. Would the Subcontractor add this to his existing BOQ rate as an "extra over" or provide a completely new BOQ rate buildup based on the new design?
asked Jul 30 in Compensation Events by charliemogridge (200 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
As this is for an instructed  change, it is a compensation event under clause 60.1(1) and is therefore assessed in the normal way as per clause 63.1 i.e. the original rate for the original work still stands and it is the change that is assessed i.e. the CHANGE in Defined Cost + Fee is assessed.

So in your language, it is the "extra over".
answered Jul 31 by Jon Broome Panel Member (59,440 points)