Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,203 questions

5,564 answers

1,215 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Option B Remeasurable

0 votes
93 views
Where a BQ includes a section for site staff and prelims would these be classified as works and become remeasured under CE 60.4 where the actual amount differs to those within the BQ?
asked Jul 8 in Compensation Events by Stephen NEC (120 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
Firstly the term 'work' is not defined and is different to 'works' which is an identified term.

The definition of 'Provide the Works' talks about 'work' and includes 'all incidental work, services and actions' so including ancillary and administrative tasks required to complete the works.

Note, however, the tests under clause 60.4 which need to be met for the matter to constitute a compensation event.
answered Jul 9 by Andrew W-I Panel Members (21,670 points)