Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,319 questions

5,698 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Isn't 11.2(23) a double negative?

+2 votes
90 views
Option C, Clause 11.2(23) has never made sense to me because the word "without" turns it into a double negative, resulting in the opposite of what is meant.
I can't understand why you would not take account of amounts deducted for retention, correction of Defects after Completion, etc.
asked Jul 4 in Payment by Lance Thackray (140 points)  

1 Answer

+2 votes
I agree double negatives are always hard to get your mind around and aren't in the 'plain English' style which NEC aspires to be in.

The reason for it, though, is to avoid double deductions. E.g. the Contractor deducts retention from a Subcontractor and then has a further deduction on top from  the Employer (NEC3) or Client (NEC4)
answered Jul 4 by Jon Broome Panel Member (59,440 points)