Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,374 questions

5,764 answers

1,278 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Sectional Completion / Taking over with non essential uncorreceted defects

+1 vote
85 views
Can you take over on sectional completion and carry over simple defects to be corrected by the Completion Date?
asked Jun 18 in Time by snapper (130 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
Yes there is no problem with that. Completion is when the works have been done in accordance with Works Information/Scope and it is free of defects that would allow the Employer/Client to use the works. Same definition stands for any sectional completion. They are not off the hook in anyway as they are still obliged to correct their defects in accordance with section 4 of the contract.
answered Jun 18 by Glenn Hide Panel Member (77,970 points)